U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cupertino, CA
A 31-year-old female asked:

Should biopsy be done on less than 1cm thyroid nodules with irregular borders? why? will it be accurate?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Farhad Sigari
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 20 years experience
Depends: This depends on many factors - the presence of other signs (microcalcifications), the rate of growth, history of thyroid cancer in your family, the presence of thyroiditis, and the skill of th person doing the biopsy (should only be done with the use of an ultrasound as its probably too small to palpate). But generally if its amenable to biopsy i would recommend it. Can also recheck it in 3-6 mo.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 2, 2012

Disclaimer:
