A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can 50mcg of synthroid (thyroxine) make thyroid nodules grow?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Val Koganski
34 years experience Internal Medicine
NO: Thyroid supplementation occasionally can help to shrink a nodule, and has been used to suppress the growth.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. Samuel Freedman
8 years experience Pediatrics
Thyroid modules: No - generally not. In fact synthroid (thyroxine) is sometimes given in hopes of reducing nodule size.
Answered on May 3, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
No: Synthroid (thyroxine) does not cause thyroid nodules to grow. If you think your nodules/masses are growing, see your doctor for a repeat ultrasound to get the measurements. Often time, people thinks their nodules are growing but they are actually not, thus a repeat ultrasound could be used as a reassurance for you as well.
Answered on Nov 1, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Lang
51 years experience Endocrinology
Not always: There is a slight increased risk of thyroid cancer in people with hashimoto's thyroiditis, the most common cause of hypothyroidism. If the nodule(s) h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends: If autoimmune thyroiditis is the reason you are hypothyroid, then there is about a 3 fold increase in risk for developing thyroid cancer over those wh ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Kim
27 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
I wouldn't: The longer there is cancer, the longer it can work its way out of the thyroid capsule, grow, and spread via the lymph nodes. As this occurs, the progn ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Nodule: Baby is fine as long as the thyroid level is normal. Nodules are common and even when it's a "cold" nodule the risk of cancer is still small as well ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month