A 24-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

are thyroid nodules less likely to be cancerous when i have been taking synthroid (thyroxine) for 20 years?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Lang
51 years experience Endocrinology
Not always: There is a slight increased risk of thyroid cancer in people with hashimoto's thyroiditis, the most common cause of hypothyroidism. If the nodule(s) have been stable for 20 years, they are unlikely to be cancerous. Any new nodules are assumed to be suspicious and should have an ultrasound and possibly a biopsy.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Eric Whitman
35 years experience Surgical Oncology
No: Synthroid (thyroxine) treatment for thyroid nodules, regardless of length of treatment, does not affect the risk of thyroid cancer. The decision to biopsy and/or remove the thyroid nodule is made independent of synthroid (thyroxine) use.
Answered on Mar 11, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends: If autoimmune thyroiditis is the reason you are hypothyroid, then there is about a 3 fold increase in risk for developing thyroid cancer over those wh ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Nodule: Baby is fine as long as the thyroid level is normal. Nodules are common and even when it's a "cold" nodule the risk of cancer is still small as well ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Kim
27 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
I wouldn't: The longer there is cancer, the longer it can work its way out of the thyroid capsule, grow, and spread via the lymph nodes. As this occurs, the progn ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
No problem: Most thyroid cancers do well after surgery if nodes were neg. and age at surgery under 40. If all is well after surgery which removes a major part if ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month