U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dix Hills, NY
A 21-year-old female asked:

i was given neomycin-polymyxin-hc ear susp for fluid in ear and bulging ear drum. i am taking dymista, zyrtec, lexapro (escitalopram) & singulair. is this safe? side effects? can this make me more dizzy? i'm nervous

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
It is safe: Should not interact with your meds and not make you more dizzy . Bulging eardrum??! Sounds like you needed oral antibiotics . Are you sure that's what the doc said??
Dr. Ramon Garcia-septien
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Do not worry: Maybe you need to add to you treatment an oral antibiotic fot this kind of infection in the. Middle ear.No problem with this medical condition.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Should I take ibuprofen to get rid of pain from eye swelling?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
