A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to take an asprin with antiacid med, like tums (calcium carbonate) or rolaids?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Greer
43 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: It is often recommended.
Answered on Jan 4, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Maalox or mylanta: may work faster than rolaids or tums, (calcium carbonate)but other that little difference
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Valery Uhl
35 years experience Radiation Oncology
Many work: The one that works for you. Try each of these and see which one works well for you. Some folks prefer tablets like Tums (calcium carbonate) and rola ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anna Flor Salcedo
22 years experience Internal Medicine
yes: It is ok to take them together.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sheila Calderon
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Maalox: If your heartburn is relieved by Prilosec go to the store and get it. Then follow up with your doctor to find out the cause of such bothersome sympto ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month