U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WA
A 66-year-old female asked:

diagnosed with gastritis. can't take ppis or h2blockers due to side effects. will tums (calcium carbonate) or another antacid work as well? thank you.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bahman Omrani
Pain Management 17 years experience
Not as well : Can try sucralfate.
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Yes: How was the diagnosis made?Depending on presence of h pylori or not, you may need in addition antibiotics. Avoid nsaids and smoking . The brief diagnosis use of protons inhibitors or h2 blockers are relatively safe.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 5, 2016

Disclaimer:
