U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

I had spinal decompression surgery a year ago and i am wondering if i can now go on roller coasters?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Will Moorehead
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 52 years experience
No: Spinal decompression is not a contraindication. You should be aware this when riding the roller coaster, there is a great deal of acceleration/ deceleration activity that could lead to 'whiplash ' type injuries. Make sure that you have good strong neck and core muscles, this at least will decrease the probability of a musculoligamentous injury.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 13, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
