U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Morrisville, NC
A 26-year-old female asked:

I had electric shock at my home in childhood & i am saved with mouth to mouth breathing.i am 26 y m with scar on left ring finger.what am i risk for?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
No risk: If one has fully recovered and has no current heart, lung, or neurological disorders, then one has no future risk related to the electrical shock as a child.
Dr. Donald Kress
Plastic Surgery 45 years experience
Probably nothing: If the scar was going to cause growth problems they would have already manifested. There is a rare cancer (marjolin's ulcer) which can form in old burn scars. You would notice a change in the thickness, a lump, or skin breakdown on a portion of the scar.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
