A 55-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what are the long term side effects of a 55 yo man using tamoxifen? no history of blood clots, on lovaza 4g/day. i have no obvious symptoms from taking it.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience General Surgery
Red flag: Hopefully you are under the care of a physician and a breat cancer survivor. If you are not under a doctors care, you should not be taking tamoxifen. It is not a benign medication.
Answered on Oct 3, 2013
2
2 comments
6
6 thanks
Dr. Michael Sinclair
37 years experience Family Medicine
Tamoxifen is an extremely weak estrogen. In a male, it will block your brain from seeing estrogen. Your brain will send a signal to your testes to increase testosterone production in order to convert some testosterone into estrogen. If that happens, your libido may increase! At your age, that may be beneficial. If you get acne or oily skin, prostate enlargement or hair falling out, then you might be making too much testosterone. If you have to be on it, ask your doc about clot prevention with a daily baby aspirin.
Jul 30, 2012
Dr. Kelty Baker
Dr. Kelty Baker commented
27 years experience Hematology
Tamoxifen can be used to treat conditions other than breast cancer. For example, retroperiotenal fibrosis responds well to tamoxifen therapy. Male patients taking this medication may notice some decrease in their sex drive. Please ask your MD if taking a baby aspirin once daily is appropriate for you.
Jul 30, 2012
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Hmm...off-label use?: Tamoxifen is fda-approved for use in breast cancer, most commonly in women. So all the known side effects are described for women, not men. Check out www.Epocrates.Com & www.Drugs.Com for info on any given drug, tamoxifen included. The list of potential side effects is pretty long so you want to be sure that you really need this medication and that desired benefit exceeds potential risk.
Answered on Aug 14, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
TAMOXIFEN IN MEN: Tamoxifen is used inbreast cancer in women and rarely in men with male breast cancer.It is well tolerated in males with breast cancer.Following side effects are common long term 1 loss of libido and impotence 2in some males with low sperm count lh, fsh, testosterone and estrogen level were elevated 3hot flashes in some men safety profile in men is comparable to women.
Answered on Aug 14, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Clomid (clomiphene) and tamoxifen are very similar drugs. If there is certainty that tamoxifen caused you to have a blood clot then i would be concern ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Yes: Tamoxifen while use in ER+ patients is an excellent anti-estrogen blocking the receptors for allowing cell proliferation acts elsewhere as an estrogen ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Lydon
38 years experience General Surgery
1 week: 1 week should be enough time.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christian Schultheis
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Why on Tamoxifen?: Breast cancer or prevention? One could consider zoladex, (goserelin) however, it would put you into a temporary post menopausal state. You need to s ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month