A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

previous blood clot from tamoxifen, is 100mg clomid (clomiphene) daily for 7 days and 50mg daily for following 21 likely to be harmful?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Clomid (clomiphene) and tamoxifen are very similar drugs. If there is certainty that tamoxifen caused you to have a blood clot then i would be concerned about taking clomid (clomiphene).
Answered on Jun 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christian Schultheis
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Why on Tamoxifen?: Breast cancer or prevention? One could consider zoladex, (goserelin) however, it would put you into a temporary post menopausal state. You need to s ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Victor Beshay
19 years experience Fertility Medicine
Depends : Depends on underlying cause of pe. Warfarin would not be an option though when trying to conceive. Heparin or low molecular weight Heparin would be sa ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Possibly: If you have not had a period in a while, the period after progesterone may be pretty heavy. If you were having regular periods before, this may not b ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: From what you described you are not pregnant. I trust that you are taking pre-natal vitamins. Wish you good health and a healthy baby!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month