U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

is it okay to take magnesium citrate oral solution while also on norco (hydrocodone and acetaminophen) for constipation?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
Nephrology and Dialysis 9 years experience
May be: Mg oxide is better.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Could my drug regimen of depakote, omeprazole, percocet, calcium, and vitamin d be causing constipation?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Yes: Constipation is a known side effect of both Percocet and omeprazole. If you must have these medicines, increase both your water and fiber intake, and consider adding probiotics to your diet to offset the effects.
CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is aspirin an effective anti-inflammatory or should one use tylenol (acetaminophen) or Advil for a sprained knee?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Levine
Orthopedic Surgery 19 years experience
Sprain Pain Control: Aspirin and advil (ibuprofen) are anti-inflammatory medications. Both work on similar pathways. Tylenol (acetaminophen) is not considered an nsaid. But on the all three medicationss can be used to control the pain of a sprain.
Australia
A 25-year-old female asked:

What is better for my body to take daily up to 3 times a day paracetamol, ibuprofen or indomethacin for strong pain that keeps coming back?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Probably ibuprofen: Nsaid medicines (non-steroidal anti-inflammatories) all come with risks. I want to make sure you are receiving guidance on how to take these medicines from your physician. All nsaids can cause gastritis (inflamed lining of stomach), peptic ulcers, and kidney dysfunction. They can also increase your risk of bleeding.
A 26-year-old member asked:

I have stomach spasms at night only when im trying to sleep. Also for 3 months I have bad gas/acid. Tums (calcium carbonate) works for a bit, docs say constipation? Why?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Huh? See doc again: Could be lots of things, spasm related to dietary intake, beverages, carbonation, stress, reflux of stomach contents, etc. Gas and acid go for esoph/stomach/duodenal problem. Nighttime symptoms can be seen with ulcer. Tums (calcium carbonate) antacidwhich neutralizes acid in stomach, can cause constipation. Can also stimulate production of more acid. See your doc (or different one), needs eval.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Hi, I have acute spasm abdominal pain on left side after eating.Some constipation .Bloated stomach and (reflux/vomiting especially in morn .)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Faryal Ghaffar
Pediatrics 30 years experience
Constipation: Constipation can result in abdominal pain (lower part/sides) and bloating. Esophageal reflux/ gastritis, duodenitis, ulcers in stomach/upper intestine can result in abdominal pain , indigestion, dyspepsia, vomiting, water brash. There are several other causes of abdominal pain/vomiting especially in the morning. Need to seek medical care to daignose the exact cause of above symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 29, 2012

Disclaimer:
