A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you take norco (hydrocodone and acetaminophen) 5-325 with ativan?

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Sampson
31 years experience Anesthesiology
Norco (hydrocodone and acetaminophen) with Ativan: The combination Norco (hydrocodone and acetaminophen) with Ativan has some risk to it because both drugs are sedative, both are respiratory depressants and both have addiction potential. They can be taken together only with a doctors consent, prescription and supervision.
Answered on Sep 23, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Neil Manago
35 years experience Anesthesiology
Be careful: You may take Norco 5/325 with Ativan but you have to be cautious because Norco is a narcotic combined with Acetaminophen or tylenol (acetaminophen) and Ativan is a benzodiazepine and together they may cause drowsiness - even beyond what each would cause on it's own or additively together (synergistic effect) so extreme caution should be taken.
Answered on Sep 23, 2020
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Stop it & ...: Just stop taking Norco and try taking other kind of pain medications. This would be better than adding Ativan, which may further compound the wanted s ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patrick Tapia
12 years experience Psychiatry
Yes with caution: I would talk with the prescribing physician and review the specific regimen intended. The tramadol may be acting as a way of reducing the reliance on ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
Not safe.: Using Lorazepam that is ativan together with Hydrocodone that is norco (hydrocodone and acetaminophen) may increase side effects such as dizziness, d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Only if under the : Close supervision of a physician and if taken as prescribed. Risk is loss of respiratory drive. They should not be taken together if you I have sleep ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month