A 49-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can i take norco (hydrocodone and acetaminophen) with gabapentine?

2 doctor answers
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience Emergency Medicine
Only if you: feel that the pain is severe enough and you are taking an adequate dose of gabapentin without side effects, AND your doctor agrees and has provided the prescription. DO NOT take unless the doctor prescribing one or the other is aware of this combination.
Answered on Aug 2, 2014
Dr. William Witt
44 years experience Anesthesiology
Medication issues: Yes, but both can affect your sensorium, reaction time, balance, etc. in a dose-related fashion and you should not drive or perform other activities with inherent risk with either medication at a minimum until you are on a stable dose with no side effects. It is illegal for you to drive while taking Norco (hydrocodone and acetaminophen) in all 50 states although it is rarely enforced.
Answered on May 10, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: The only pills generally not recommended to cut or crush are time-released longer acting opioid containing drugs, where disrupting the pill effects th ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Germanovich
12 years experience Pain Management
Norco (hydrocodone and acetaminophen): Is a brand name, and a combination of two medications. One is hydrocodone, an opiod, the other is Acetaminophen found in tylenol (acetaminophen). 10 r ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
It is OK: The recommended maximum daily dose containing Acetaminophen is 4gr or 6 tablets. However, for the better pain management effect it is good to spread t ... Read More
2
2 comments
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Qamar Khan
16 years experience Pain Management
Yes: However be aware of the additive side effects of sedation due to taking them together. If you are concerned discuss your issues with your doctor to m ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month