U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

will i have big incision from an adenoidectomy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bernstein Joel
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 60 years experience
No: An adenoidectomy is usually performed with adenotomes and curretes. Therefore, there is no actual incision. The raw surface left after the adenoids are removed, is usually cauterized. Bleeding post-operatively is quite rare. Also this operation is essentially painless.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

How long will the incision be, and what can I expect in terms of scarring?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Depends: Length of the incision depends on the surgery. Be confident that surgeons will make the length as long as necessary to perform their surgery. Scarring will also depend on the surgery procedure, location of surgery, skill of the surgeon, type of sutures (stitches) used, infection or other complications and the patient's ability to form scar tissue. Best to discuss these issues with your surgeon.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

After a tummy talk how quickly will my incisions heal?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery 37 years experience
2-3 wks: But delayed healing not uncommon.
A 50-year-old member asked:

How long is the typical incision for a laminectomy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
2-5 inches: Longer if your thick.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

What should the incision look like after a tubal ligation?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
Usually tiny: The incision after a tubal ligation depends upon the technique used: laparoscopic tubal about the size of a dime, the same as diagnostic. Laparoscopy; postpartum tubal about the size of a quarter; vaginal tubal ligation even your gynecologist won't see it; placement of the essure intrauterine device will not be visible except to a radiologist;.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Complications from hyst and appendectomy 3 weeks ago. Edges of incision slightly coming apart ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jan Rakinic
Colon and Rectal Surgery 38 years experience
See your surgeon: See or speak with your surgeon as soon as you can. Answer questions as completely as you can. This could be nothing to worry about; but it could be a wound infection, and your surgeon will know when s/he sees you.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 30, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
