A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a brain aneurysm be caused by daily stress?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Barton Cook
30 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
No: An existing brain aneurysm can rupture theoretically from stress, if stress leads to high blood pressure.
Answered on Apr 17, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Shawn Sarin
22 years experience Vascular Surgery
Unlikely: Though there are many factors in the causes of brain aneurysms, it is unlikely that daily stress contributes to the formation of these aneurysms. That being said, hypertension, which can be exacerbated by stress, does play a role in aneurysm pathology, and rupture.
Answered on Nov 20, 2015
6
6 thanks
Dr. Abhineet Chowdhary
17 years experience Neurosurgery
Unlikely: Brain aneurysms have a variety of causes but stress is typically not one of them. Smoking is the biggest risk factor for developing aneurysms.
Answered on Dec 22, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
No: Stress does not cause aneurysms. Stress can however cause high blood pressure, which may be prone to burst an aneurysm if it already exists. Headaches ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Moshe Lewis
24 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Stress wilnot affect: No stress should not affect your coils, but it is important to minimize stress in your life given the underlying aneurysm. Simple stress reduction str ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Brain aneurysm: They can form very quickly if BP high for example. Do they run in your family. If not then one scan should be enough unless you are injured in head. ... Read More
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Abhineet Chowdhary
17 years experience Neurosurgery
Yes: If it helps relax you, it should be ok. Obviously this is a stressful event so it is understandable to have stress about this issue. Would also cons ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month