A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

daily headaches that usually last two weeks before subsiding. stressing over a brain tumor makes them worse and longer. clear ct scan in dec. cause?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Goldstein
32 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
TruDenta dentist!: Headaches that occur this often are usually very successfully treated by a dentist trained in the trudenta technique. It is a pleasant, spa-like treatment that does wonders for these problems. Go online and google "trudenta" and on their website should be a way to locate the nearest office that does this therapy.
Answered on Mar 9, 2015
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Stress? worrying?: Head ct usually picks up a brain tumor. Check on line for cluster headache. Reassurance from your dr. Is perhaps all you need. Worrying and stress can trigger headache. So is lack of sleep, too much of caffeinated drink, anxiety, depression, uncontrolled hypertension and a multitide of reasons. Perhaps some relaxation or regular exercise regimen or watching comedy may help. Don't worry, be happy.
Answered on Dec 26, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
Sudafed: Headache lightheaded and weird felling in your head and you take sudafed ? It could be from sinusitis or the sudafed itself. Other possibilities inclu ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Betts
32 years experience Neurosurgery
Brain tumor: It is very unlikely to have a brain tumor now with a normal scan in dec 2012. Headaches do not correlate with MRI or ct findings normally. The scans ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Farbman
25 years experience Neurology
See answer below: Obviously it is difficult for anyone on the internet to speculate without seeing you, but if the reason for the MRI is headaches, and you otherwise ha ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
Headache: prompting a work up with CT scan 2 years ago that has returned again after a period of time is not likely due to a brain tumor in anyone yet alone a 2 ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month