A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

with a mammogram is it normal to have to have an ultrasound? i cannot afford it.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
22 years experience Gynecology
Sometimes: Not all radiographic testing is 100% diagnostic. Sometimes you need additional testing to see areas of the breast more clearly. I would discuss this with your physician if they fell that the ultrasound is necessary. If it was me, i would want everything possible to do a full evaluation.
Answered on Feb 8, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Carl Decker
23 years experience Radiology
Very common: Especially if you or your physician were able to feel something, ultrasound is frequently requested following a mammogram, even if the mammogram is normal. If the mammogram is abnormal, the ultrasound will be important in planning/doing a biopsy if needed. It would be money well spent.
Answered on Jul 27, 2012
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Sometimes: It is relatively common to use ultrasound to further evaluate mammographic findings. Perhaps if you talk to the imaging facility manager they can do something to accommodate your financial status.
Answered on Jul 12, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Clinical breast exam: Have you had your doctor do a clinical breast examination(CBE)? A mammogram should always be accompanied by a breast examination done by a health care ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
You don't: need both unless you have a lump, abnormal mammogram, or other breast symptom. If you had a normal mammogram, the only potential indications for ultr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Apples & Oranges: Neither test is "better"--the result of the test must be interpreted within the clinical context it was ordered. The radiologist who interprets these ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mehdi Moezi
30 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes: You may wnat ot consider breast MRI instead of repeat us.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month