A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will i have to take antibiotics if i am diagnosed with vaginitis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Gene Kaplan
51 years experience Pediatrics
You may cause yeast: Taking abx may cure a bacterial vaginosis, but it might also introduce or exacerbate a yeast infection there.
Answered on Jul 25, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Safe choices are available.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Infections: Antibiotics are chosen based on the identity if the bug causing the infection. One does not just assume the diagnosis. At least in general.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Get care ASAP: Any unexplained abdominal pain or intestinal or rectal bleeding needs immediate medical attention. Depending on what antibiotic you received, it is po ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Fleishman
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Get exam: Vaginitis can be caused by many things, but most commonly it is caused by bacteria or fungi. If antibiotics do not work it is most likley a yeast in ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month