A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i have had several spells where i feel dizzy and disoriented. it doesn't last long. i've had a ct done and it was normal . could this have anything to do with my ears?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gregory Hines
24 years experience Family Medicine
Be seen: Yes, it could have to do with your vestibular system. The ct scan seems unnecessary if you have not been examined. See your physician for a diagnosis.
Answered on Jul 23, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Concussion: Resolution of H/A is variable. Would follow up with neurologist to be monitored and for medications that may lessen the headaches/ dizziness. See ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
24 years experience Family Medicine
Return to ER: It sounds like you had a severe concussion. If your symptoms are changing, it sounds like you need to be seen again, and probably be admitted for obs ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Yasmin Pirani
17 years experience Family Medicine
CT with IV contrast: You need to have a neurological appt asap! I would go immediately. Make sure you get a ct with iv contrast , aka CTA, ct angiogram. This will help us ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Suzanne Galli
24 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Otosclerosis : see a board certified otolaryngologist to evaluate the otosclerosis. It can cause hearing issues.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month