U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 49-year-old male asked:

Is it normal having higher blood pressure after platelet transfusion caused by hemorrhagic fever? my bp is now 140/80. which i never had, it is usually 110/80

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Romanello
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
Possible cause: " data suggest that increased activity of vasoconstrictors in the recipient plasma may be responsible for the development of hypertension after multiple blood transfusions." from a study: http://www.Google.Com/url?Sa=t&rct=j&q=transfusion%20related%20hypertension&source=web&cd=2&sqi=2&ved=0cgwqfjab&url=http%3a%2f%2fwww.Ijkd.Org%2findex.Php%2fijkd%2farticle%2fviewfile%2f95%2f84&ei=szmluntmoc-i0qg9t.
Dr. James Ball
Pediatric Hematology and Oncology 19 years experience
Yes. : A blood transfusion can definitely increase blood pressure. It will most likely be back to normal in 1-2 days.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
