A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

has anyone used a compression healing for a keloid scar?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Joseph Campanelli
29 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Yes: There is evidence that pressure therapy is effective in treating hypertrophic scarring from burns. This led doctors to try it for keloids. Unfortunately, there is not any good evidence that it works.
Answered on May 6, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Barry Press
44 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Compression earrings are often used alone or in combination with other modalities for the treatment of earlobe keloids.
Answered on Sep 23, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
25 years experience Pediatrics
See below: There are many possible treatments for keloids which range from medicine injections into the site to surgery to freezing them to radiation to laser tr ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lawrence Colen
46 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends: If you truly have a keloid there is really not much any of the topical scar treatments can offer. A keloid scar is one that has growth larger than th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Shire
40 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Neither: If it is truly a keloid then neither of those treatment modalities are effective. Treat options include steroid injections, surgery, and radiation tre ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Adam Cohen
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
No/Yes: It is not dangerous to have a keloid scar, and no treatment will not lead to harm. Keloids can grow larger, although they usually do so in response to ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month