U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

I was pregnant 6 years ago and had toxemia. should i be worried now?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Not unless pregnant.: Recurrence risk is up to 25-65% (for severe, early onset pree). You can decrease that risk by maintaining a normal weight for your height, cohabitating with the same sexual partner for at least 2 years and taking Aspirin 81 mg daily prior to conception (or starting at the latest by 16 weeks). If you are not pregnant, there is nothing to worry about.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
