A 52-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Will hyzaar (losartan and hydrocholorthiazide) cause heart palpitations?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Rasak
32 years experience in Cardiology
Possible: Hyzaar (losartan and hydrocholorthiazide) has a diuretic in it. If it causes an electrolyte imbalance then palpitations could occur.
Answered on Jul 2, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Dougherty
46 years experience in Cardiology
Yes from diuretic: Yes, the Hyzaar (losartan and hydrocholorthiazide) has a diuretic which can effect postassium and other metabolic perameters in the blood. This can c ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Raghuraman Vidhun
13 years experience in Cardiology
Heart Attack: You can take it in PM, no it does not raise the risk of heart attack or cause a heart attack. Your doctor probably prescribed it for better BP contro ... Read More
A 72-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Ostro
48 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Not from Hyzaar (losartan and hydrocholorthiazide): Hyzaar (losartan and hydrocholorthiazide) is a combination of a diuretic/water pill and an angiotensin receptor blocker/arb which is used to lower blo ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Hyzaar (losartan and hydrocholorthiazide): I don't know because Hyzaar (losartan and hydrocholorthiazide) is a prescription anti-hypertensive medication.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month