U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

after a complete hysterectomy will polycystic ovarian syndrome go away?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Ovaries removed?: Only if the ovaries were removed at the time of hysterectomy. I don't want to assume too much here, 'complete hysterectomy' has no medical definition.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
No: Pcos does not "go away" unless the ovaries are removed at the same time. However, after a hysterectomy, the periods will not be an issue and pcos symptoms may not ba a factor any longer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between polycystic ovaries and ovarian cysts?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
Pediatric Endocrinology 21 years experience
The same: Poly means many or several.
A 47-year-old member asked:

After total hip replacement surgery, is it normal for the operated leg to be a little bit longer than the good one?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel McClurg
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Can be: While i wouldn't call it normal, leg lengthening is a potential result of total hip replacement and can be no big deal or a significant disability. Leg lengthening has become less common with newer implants and surgical techniques. Significant lengthening can be balanced with a heel lift in the other shoe.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 18, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
