A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what happens if i get a hysterectomy if there is a high risk of ovarian cancer in my family?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
Yes it can: Hysterectomy with removal of both ovaries is known to reduce the risk of ovarian cancer after hystrectomy alone the risk was found to be 1 in 300, but if you also had the ovaries removed the risk was 1 in 5000.This was found in retroactive study of 25000 females between ages of 50 to 70, in an article published april 2011 in womens health/gynacology.
Answered on Apr 4, 2013
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Prophylactic surgery (hysterectomy with tubes and ovaries removed as well) is appropriate for women with familial ovarian cancer syndrome.
Answered on Apr 5, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patrick Weix
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sometimes: Usually this is only considered if the patient has a known genetic predisposition, such as hereditary breast and ovarian cancer syndrome (associated w ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ryan Stanton
18 years experience Emergency Medicine
Get checked: Go see a GYN. It may be a type of vaginal infection. It is worth a good exam to get answers and any indicated treatments.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
It can last for: years.Up to and beyond 7 yrs in some women.If symptoms are intolerable,ask Gyn for help( hormone replacement therapy).
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Gladys Minor
44 years experience Radiation Oncology
Possibly: Since your sister had ovarian cancer you are eligible to undergo brca testing. This tests for the gene that some women carry that increases the risk ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month