U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

What could cells of undetermined significance be on a pap smear?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Not diagnostic: There are some abnormaltities but the changes are specific of a diagnosis. You doctor should advise you about frequency of pap smears after such finding.
Dr. Barry Kahn
Pathology 31 years experience
A number of things: Atypical cells of undetermined significance (ascus) can represent a precancerous condition or may be associated with a variety of benign entities. The diagnosis must be interpreted in relation to other factors, such as the results of hpv testing, if performed. As such, the diagnosis of ascus "pigeon-holes" you into a defined follow up schedule that should be adhered to.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 21-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 6, 2016

Disclaimer:
