A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

should i get my bartholin's cysts removed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Renee Harris
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: If the cyst is not changing in size, and not causing any pain, they can be left alone. Some people have trouble with them becoming infected, or growing. In rare cases, there have been reports of small cancers in the gland hidden by the cyst, so if it is changing in size, it needs to be removed.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Scarantino
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Get it looked at: Bartholin's cyst pain can be quite painful. While @home, warm soaks and Motrin, Advil or Aleve (naproxen) can be helpful. These steps may aid in caus ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
"Cyst" down pain: Bartholin persistent cysts/infections usually become a pain where one "sits down". If that is the case, then a gyn md can remove the cyst via a marsup ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sitzbath: Sitzbaths (sitting with the bottom in a bowl of luke warm camomile water) and applying hot compresses to the swollen Bartholin's gland, if it's not in ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not lots: A Bartholin's cyst or abscess occurs in up to 2% of women. They are easy to treat with simple drainage, but the more effective treatment is a marsupi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month