U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

Should i get my bartholin's cysts removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Renee Harris
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
Depends: If the cyst is not changing in size, and not causing any pain, they can be left alone. Some people have trouble with them becoming infected, or growing. In rare cases, there have been reports of small cancers in the gland hidden by the cyst, so if it is changing in size, it needs to be removed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
