A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

bartholin cyst removed. now it is painful during intercourse?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Vaginal cyst ?'s: If the Bartholin's cyst was removed surgically (i.e., not just "lanced" and drained), the site will remain sensitive for 4-5 weeks but should diminish in pain after that. If still tender, see the gyn who removed the cyst for an exam. Cysts like this can reform.
Answered on Jan 6, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sheila Liewald
13 years experience Holistic Medicine
These can : Be so painful, and repeat. Getting them drained can also leave a scar. Sometimes it's the best way to go, but there are great herbs and baths for this ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Hulse
26 years experience Gynecology
Very unusual.: If a bartholin's cyst is small and asymptomatic then you do not need treatment. If it becomes large, painful or infected then it may need treatment. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
After MD re-exam: You must go back to the MD to be certain that the gland cyst is not infected and completely resolved.
A member asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
If : If your lymph nodes are involved then you will need antibiotic treatment. In additon, depending on the cyst, it may need to be incised and drained wit ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month