U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

should i be concerned about high psa levels?

4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Yes, get checked.: If this is your first result showing high blood psa, you should see your doctor to get worked up to be sure it isn't prostate cancer. Other things, like prostate hypertrophy, can give high psa, but there are different results on dre (digital rectal exam) than cancer. The prostate would be firm, smooth, and rubbery, not rough and irregular. But you don't know unless you get checked, so see dr.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
To ease professional scrutiny, to serve political correctness, and to hug on commercialism, a fast pace of evolution and change has taken place especially over the past 5-6 yrs. So, it's worthwhile to review "AUA 2013 Guidelines on Prostate Cancer Screening" at http://www.formefirst.com/NewAUAPSA.html. Together, we can go beyond 400-letter pace for more mutual complement and global service.
Apr 21, 2014
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Maybe.: Positive predictive value of psa test between 4 and 10 is about 25%. Above 10 is about 50%. That means 3 out of 4 men with psa between 4 and 10 will not have cancer. If over 75 risk of dying from newly diagnosed cancer identified by psa testing is very low. So, wouldn't be worried. Should have had this conversation before testing... Psa test not recommended without understanding implications.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Excellent answer. Many physicians believe it is not worth checking PSA after age 72 years if it has previously been normal.
Feb 18, 2013
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
To ease professional scrutiny, to serve political correctness, and to hug on commercialism, a fast pace of evolution and change has taken place especially over the past 5-6 yrs. So, it's worthwhile to review "AUA 2013 Guidelines on Prostate Cancer Screening" at http://www.formefirst.com/NewAUAPSA.html. Together, we can go beyond 400-letter pace for more mutual complement and global service.
Apr 21, 2014
Dr. Michael Michaels
Urology 53 years experience
Agree with both comments from both highly competent urologists. I believe that above age 70 the AUA recommends PSA if the patient has a life expectancy of 10 to 15 years. It may sometimes be difficult to tell a patient "you don't need PSA because I don't think you are going to live 10 years"especially if asked "how about PSA doc?".......
Jul 22, 2014
Dr. Darren Mack
Urology 12 years experience
Yes: Psa, or prostate specific antigen, is a protein manufactured by glands in the prostate. It is made by both malignant and non-malignant cells in the prostate and its value in your blood can vary with the overall size of the prostate, presence of glandular hyperplasia, or bph, prostate cancer, and any infections or inflammatory conditions in the prostate. A prostate biopsy is the next best step.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
To ease professional scrutiny, to serve political correctness, and to hug on commercialism, a fast pace of evolution and change has taken place especially over the past 5-6 yrs. So, it's worthwhile to review "AUA 2013 Guidelines on Prostate Cancer Screening" at http://www.formefirst.com/NewAUAPSA.html. Together, we can go beyond 400-letter pace for more mutual complement and global service.
Apr 21, 2014
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes, ...: A 50-yr man with no clinical or lab suspicion or documentation for UTI should concern his high psa. But question is if you need to have biopsy right away. Answer is no; the significance of a solitary psa should be coordinated with fh of p-ca, finding of digital rectal exam (dre), etc. If high + uneven consistency of prostate on dre, you should have prostate us + biopsy right away. Detail? Ask doc.
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Great advice once again, Dr Chin-Ti-Lin!
Apr 21, 2014
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
Thanks-a-million, Dr. Ryan Phasouk, and I appreciate it. Together, we can go beyond 400-letter space for more mutual complement and better global service. More on PSA... Update? To http://www.formefirst.com/NewAUAPSA.html .
Apr 21, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What is psa?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chakshu Gupta
Pathology 23 years experience
Prostate blood test: Psa or prostate specific antigen is a blood test that is used to screen for prostate cancer along with a clinical exam. A cut off value of 4 is often used to offer biopsy for diagnosis. Not all values above 4 are due to cancers and some cancers have psa less than 4. Some recent guidelines have recommended against use of psa to screen for prostate cancer.
A 70-year-old member asked:

What is a psa test?

11 doctor answers34 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicole Bressler
Dr. Nicole Bressleranswered
Emergency Medicine 9 years experience
Prostate Test: Psa stands for prostate specfic antigen. It is a blood test that helps determine the presence or risk of getting prostate cancer. It can change in various conditions such as infection, inflammation, or cancer. It is a test used as an adjunct to other tests to help identify prostate problems and overall prostate health but is not exclusive for prostate cancer.
A 78-year-old member asked:

What do you think about the current concerns of psa testing?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ritesh Rathore
Hematology and Oncology 30 years experience
Justified: A psa test indicates the likely presence of prostate cancer in men, usually elderly. It is more important to decide what do with that information. Do you need to treat (and potentially cause side effects) a patient who may not be affected by his small cancer and die from natural causes? The true value of a screening test is in impacting mortality from a disease in a relevant manner.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What do the numbers on the psa test means?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Serum concentration: Of prostate specific antigen. Normal level is less than 4 nano-grams per cc. However lower levels do not mean lack of disease. Levels higher than 4 may be associated with benign enlargement of prostate or prostate cancer.
A 41-year-old member asked:

How does drug effect a psa test?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lester Thompson
Pathology 33 years experience
Which drug: The psa is a test for prostate specific antigen. Usually drugs do not affect this evaluation -- unless you are taking drugs to oppose prostate growth or after radiation treatment.

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 60-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 7, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
