A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is clearing your throat bad for your throat?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Greer
43 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: If this is 3-4 times a minute-something is going on.If 3-4 times a day-no worries.
Answered on Mar 8, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Swati Avashia
22 years experience Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Yes: Repetitive throat clearing may cause trauma to the vocal cords. The more important question is why are you clearing your throat a lot? Clearing your t ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Recurrent problem?: Sudden congestion is usually caused by viral infection or irritant exposure. If recurring, if you've had sinus infections, or if you have other typic ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
43 years experience Endodontics
Post nasal drip: It sounds like either sinusitis or an allergy problem. I recommend you see an ENT specialist as a start. Try a decongestant nasal spray in the interi ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anthony Rooklin
48 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Consult: The symptoms you describe make we wonder if you have a chronic post nasal drip and may have a chronic low grade sinus infection. If your cough is wor ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month