A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a yeast infection cause broken skin?and ?redness on the vulva?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hugo Ribot
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Some yeast infections will cause intense pruritus (itching) of not just the vagina but also the vulva - this is called vulvovaginal candidiasis. The itching can be so intense that the patient can literally break or injure the skin of the vulva due to extreme scratching, which is sometimes inadvertently done during sleep. The doc will note what are called excoriations (shallow tears or abrasions).
Answered on Feb 24, 2020
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hugo Ribot
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Some yeast infections will cause intense pruritus (itching) of not just the vagina but also the vulva - this is called vulvovaginal candidiasis. The ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Typical symptoms!: Contrary to what you seem to think (or what you have been told), increased discharge is not one of the main symptoms of yeast. Your own symptoms are e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yolanda Wade
26 years experience Family Medicine
Need exam: This may be related to a yeast infection, or many other conditions, including sexually transmitted infections or skin diseases. You should get examin ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Some ideas: You can kill all the yeast involved & still require time before normal coloration returns. If the skis surface is smooth in those areas it may jus ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month