U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bridgewater, NJ
A 56-year-old female asked:

grade 2 cystocele and rectocele grade 1-2 uterine prolapse. no sensation of heaviness etc would you repair while doing sling for stress incontenence?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phil Chen
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Need to see a doctor: You should consult your ob/gyn doctor or colorectal surgon and see which procedure is best for your condition.
Dr. J. Kyle Mathews
Urogynecology 33 years experience
Probable not: If you are currently asymptomatic, i would probably not recommend repairing the cystocele or rectocele providing they are not causing any issues. That said, a number of factors go into determining whether to have surgery or not. I would suggest you discuss your options with your physician and follow their recommendation.
Dr. Michael Hulse
Gynecology 27 years experience
Not necessarily: Repair of a cystocele or rectocele is not usually indicated unless their are symptoms. Many women have grade 1-2 prolapse that is asymptomatic. Their are risks involved with any surgery that you may choose to have performed. It would be important to consider risks vs benefits. If symptoms worsen then the surgery could be performed in the future if needed. Need to discuss with your surgeon.
Dr. Mary Denman
Gynecology 24 years experience
No: If you are not having symptoms, and your doctor does not think there is significant prolapse to affect the performance of the sling procedure, then there is no reason for extensive surgery.
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
Gynecology 23 years experience
Depends: Depends. In some instance, i would repair both and some not. There are many other factors that would go into deciding this. I would go by the recommendations of your physician. It never hurts to get a second opinion if you are concerned.
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung commented
General Surgery 39 years experience
Bad picture selection, since this is a female problem! ;-)
Apr 23, 2014
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
Gynecology 23 years experience
Provided original answer
Interesting.... since I did not select the picture. I agree poor picture
Jul 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

What is a good schedule of weight gain if I am pregnant with twins?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
35 pounds average: Weight gain for a woman at ideal body weight is approximately 25 pounds with a single baby and 35 pounds with twins. Less if you are overweight.
A 39-year-old member asked:

What is a normal weight gain pattern if I am pregnant with twins?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
35-45 lbs total: Total weight gain is more important than the rate at which you gain. It is better if it is gradual but different for everyone. Numbers for weight gain are based on studies with best outcomes for mom and babies. Normal weight women should gain about 35-45#. If you're thin before pregnancy, it may be better to gain a little more. If you're overweight, gaining less weight is generally better.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is excessive weight gain safe in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Of course it depends on how you define excess. Excess weight gain can increase chance of elevated blood pressure, gestational diabetes and large for gestational age infant. Gaining more than 40 lbs, frequently makes the slow metabolism of pregnancy a permanent thing, therefore, hard to get rid of the wt. Large infants more often result in c/s and shoulder dystocia, which can be dangerous.
CO
A 30-year-old member asked:

What is the average weight gain at 18 weeks pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Average or healthy?: I think the correct question might be what is a healthy weight gain at 18 weeks. This depends on your starting weight. If you are overweight, then you should eat extremely healthy, limit portions, plenty of vegetables, exercise everyday. If you do this you may not gain any weight until after 5 months which is ok since you are doing healthy activities that will not hurt the baby.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How can recurring bladder infections impact on incontinence?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Beard
Urogynecology 25 years experience
IC: They may be linked to interstial cystitis. Stop caffiene and acidic beverages.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 22, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
