A 71-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am facing my 2nd surgery for uterine/bladder prolapse. is there a greater risk for incontinence this time? and can this happen over and over?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Boris Aronzon
23 years experience Anesthesiology
Depends: Surgical skill is important, but your underlining condition is a problem. Did you go for 2 nd opinion. What is the success rate of this surgeon with other patients?
Answered on Nov 20, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Abraham Morse
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not greater risk: This time in particular, but there is always a risk of new and persistent bladder problems - including incontinence - with any prolapse surgery. Recent studies suggest that in some cases, even if you don't have incontinence it might make sense to include a urethral sling as part of your surgery to prevent it. You should discuss this with your surgeon. And yes, unfortunately, prolapse can recur.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Weissberg
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Uterine prolapse: There are several methods of treatment. It depends on whether you wish more children. These include a pessary to hold things in place, or surgery.Surg ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Miguel Cano
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It can help: Pelvic floor exercises may improve your symptoms enough to where you can avoid surgery. You can also ask your doc to try a pessary as this is a non-su ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jan Rakinic
37 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Several: see below.: Risks of rectal prolapse surgery depend on approach: surgery through the perineum, or bottom, has few risks, but a higher recurrence rate. Abdominal a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
? OAB, IC, DM, MS: You may have an overactive bladder, or interstitial cystitis. Diabetes can cause these symptoms, but, knowing you don't have a UTI means you had a uri ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month