A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

why do doctors warn about late effects of childhood cancer treatment?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Christopher Abel
26 years experience Pediatrics
Information: Most doctors want to give patients all the information in regards to their disease and/or treatment.
Answered on Jun 19, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Jeffrey Gene Kaplan
52 years experience Pediatrics
And, we don't want to be accused of witholding information (errors of omission) or worse, misleading (errors of commission).
Jul 17, 2012
Dr. James Ball
19 years experience Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Many late effects: Childhood cancer treatments have many effects that will not be recognized until later in life. These range from infertility to heart disease to secondary leukemias. The effects depend on which medications were used in the treatment for cancer initially. Many cancer have clinics set up to review a person's individual treatment for cancer and recommend a plan for following the potential effects.
Answered on Jan 28, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Haluk Tezcan
35 years experience Medical Oncology
Definitely Not!: Chemotherapy is among various different tools available to oncologist to treat cancers. Other tools include but not limited to are: surgery, radiatio ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes we can: The best treatment for any early cancer is surgery, i. E. Cut it out! when the cancer is in the breast, patients have a choice to remove just the can ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joshua Garren
24 years experience Radiation Oncology
What kind of cancer?: If you have breast cancer, you need a mammogram or pet scan. Colon cancer: colonoscopy or ct scan or pet. Lung cancer: chest ct or pet skin ca ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unsure: It would be worrisome to have abnormal cells in a patient with a history of uterine cancer, so the appropriate thing to do is follow your doctor's rec ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month