U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

I have rhabdomyolysis caused by caduet. can it be cured?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Talakkottur
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Yes: Iv fluids and eliminate the offending medication. In this case it is probably the Atorvastatin component of the caduet(caduet is 2 medications in one: amlodipine and atorvastatin).

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

I have what is called rhabdomyolysis caused by caduet. Can it be cured?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
52 years experience
Rhabdomyolysis: Usually it will go away if cause is withdrawn. Need some treatment to protect the kidneys.
Last updated Jun 24, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
