U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Japan
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is sudden increase in exercise not harmful as long as it's not enough to cause rhabdomyolysis?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Romano
Internal Medicine 10 years experience
More details are needed. What type of exercise? How is your health?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
It is better to increase the intensity of exercise gradually. To avoid injury, exercise at about 80% of your capacity. For healthy diet: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/., exercise 30 minutes/day, drink enough water daily so your urine is mostly colorless, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. Get HPV and Covid vaccines. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
I have what is called rhabdomyolysis caused by caduet. Can it be cured?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
Does a vytorin (ezetimibe and simvastatin) overdose cause rhabdomyolysis?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
How does rhabdomyolysis cause hyperkalemia?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
Is it true that statin drugs cause rhabdomyolysis more often in people with dystonia?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Apr 13, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
