A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

should my knee be sore after playing football after meniscus removal surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Shirley
26 years experience Family Medicine
Sore knee : Some soreness is not uncommon, but soreness that does not resolve with ice, rest and anti-inflammatory medicines needs to be evaluated.
Answered on Nov 9, 2012
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Miller
42 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Need eval: Torn meniscus issues are commonly associated with degenerative processes within the knee. If you think you tore it, an orthopaedic surgeon will be ab ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: I would strongly suggest that the tear be repaired and your post-op healing and rehab be complete before returning to the gridiron.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
31 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Should ask your M.D.: You should definitely discuss any level of return to play with your surgeon. The answer will depend upon whether the meniscus tear was repaired or sim ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Michalski
35 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Knee brace: A knee brace can limit some excursion of the knee but it won't prevent catastrophic injuries or tears.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month