U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

How quickly does kaposi sarcoma show in the mouth?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Julio Hajdenberg
Hematology and Oncology 32 years experience
Not quickly: Ks in the mouth is no longer a common disease among aids patients, so we do not see as many cases as we saw in the 90s. There are a number of mouth abnormalities that could look like ks, that are far more common than ks. An oral mucosa biopsy is a relatively easy and painless procedure that will definitely help clarify any doubts. Once a biopsy is obtained, it is an easy diagnosis to make.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
Is there a gentle way to treat kaposi's sarcoma?
4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
What are they symptoms of kaposi sarcoma?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
What are the different stages of kaposi sarcoma?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
What can I do to address my kaposi sarcoma fear?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
Is abdominal pain caused by kaposi's sarcoma?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Nov 7, 2012

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
