U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

how best to treat deep vein thrombosis of the lower leg?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Blood thinners: It depends, to some extent, on where the clot is. It is possible to have a deep vein thrombosis that is so far down the leg, is so small, and is in such a small vein that we might treat it with anti-inflammatory medicines and compression stockings. If the clot is in a larger vein and is bigger, then we treat those with blood thinners for a minimum of 3 months and use compression stockings too.
Dr. Robert Vorhies
Vascular Surgery 25 years experience
Anticoagulation : Tibial vein DVT has been a controversial subject. Current recommendations call for systemic anticoagulation for 3 months (often started with Lovenox (enoxaparin) and bridged onto coumadin). At three months a repeat ultrasound is done to determine if another 3 months would be appropriate due to persistent clot. Don't forget the compression stockings to avoid post phlebitis syndrome.
Dr. Norman Chideckel
Vascular Surgery 42 years experience
Dvt: Dvt is treated with abnticoagulation therapy as a prevention of pulmonary embolism
Dr. Kevin Taubman
Vascular Surgery 22 years experience
Broad topic: Anticoagulation still the baseline therapy for an acute DVT. In recent years, we have been more aggressive in selected cases to intervene with pharmacomechanical treatments (e.g. ANGIOJET and t-PA) to achieve more rapid clearance and preserve valve function. This is with the intent to reduce the incidence of post-phlebtic syndrome. Duration of anticoagulation depends on many factors.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 31-year-old member asked:

What can I do to relieve hip pain when I sleep on my side? A pillow between my legs doesn't help.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Try a chiropractor: Try seeing a local chiropractor who is certified for pregnancy care. Many of my patients see a chiropractor to help with back and hip pain during pregnancy. Most say it helps a lot.
CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

Does shark cartilage really help with knee joint pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
No conclusive eviden: No conclusive evidence in western medicine. However, this is a common part of treatment in chinese medicine. If you go the chinese medicine root, work with a certified specialist in this art.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

How can you tell difference between fractured knee cap and bruised bone?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pen Hou
Dr. Pen Houanswered
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Image study: The fracture, or contusion of patela, or even a sprain strain of knee joinit can have similar pain and confused symptoms. A X-ray will rule out boney problem for most part.
A 24-year-old member asked:

Could I have a pulmonary embolism as a result of deep vein thrombosis?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luke Hermann
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
Yes: Pulmonary embolism is the most serious consequence of a deep vein thrombosis but is an uncommon occurrence.
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Absolutely. About 10% of people with deep vein thromboses end up with a pulmonary embolism.
Mar 1, 2012
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

I will be sleeping on a plane for 6 hours. How can I prevent deep vein thrombosis?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara Toppin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ask your doctor: If you are traveling a long distance by plane or car, consult your doctor before leaving to if you are at risk for blood clots and may be a candidate preventive medications. As your risks may not always be obvious, you may wear loose fitting clothes, use support hose, stand and walk when you are able . Flexing and extending you feet will also help the leg circulation.
Dr. Lornell Hansen
Phlebology 27 years experience
I would also recommend that you drink plenty of fluids,avoid alcohol when you fly. If you are at increased risk of DVT, I would recommend that you wear graduated compression stockings with 20 to 30 mmHg.
Dec 20, 2011
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Flexing and extending your feet is especially helpful if you can do it against resistance.
Apr 7, 2012

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 52-year-old female asked about a 86-year-old female:
4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 51-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 30, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
