A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can skin go back to thicker after using steroid topical cream?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Ebner
17 years experience Dermatology
Sometimes: Steroid atrophy caused by topical steroid use is sometimes temporary and self corrects, but sometimes it does not. Only time will tell.
Answered on Jul 31, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Myra Skluth
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: They decrease redness. If too strong used for too long a time, causes skin atrophy.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Howard Feinberg
36 years experience Rheumatology
Maybe: If your skin turned white or lightened in color this will usually go away. If small blood vessels are visible or if you are using the cream on your f ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
7 days: Steroids should not be used on the face for more than 7 days at a stretch, generally speaking.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Eric Chevlen
46 years experience Medical Oncology
No: The sun exposure itself increases the risk of skin cancer. Topical steroids neither increase nor decrease that risk.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month