U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the cost to fix droopy eyelid in the u.s.?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brock Ridenour
Plastic Surgery 36 years experience
Depends: The cost of surgery in part depends on the community standards in your area as well as the individual price structure of each surgeon. It also depends on the type of anesthesia required and whether the procedure is considered cosmetic or functional. The average surgeon fee in the us in 2011 was about $3, 000 according to the asps.
Dr. Gregory Vipond
Facial Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Droopy Eyelid Cost: Depending on the degree of eyelid drooping, the procedure may be covered by insurance. If the drooping is not severe enough, the cost depends on the state/city of the surgeon, the surgeon him/herself, and the type of anesthesia. If the surgery is done under local anesthesia in the office it will be less expensive than if done in a surgery center with an anesthesiologist.
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Variable: It depends on what needs to be done, how long it takes and the surgeon's skills. At that you need to add anesthesia and facility fees. The cost is usually determined case by case.
Dr. Suzanne Galli
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 24 years experience
Droopy eyelid: There are several causes of a droopy eyelid. Your best bet would be to have your eyes evaluated by a board certified facial plastic surgeon. Prices vary by procedure. location and surgeon.
Dr. Yale Kanter
Dr. Yale Kanter commented
Ophthalmology 61 years experience
Would add an ophthalmic plastic surgeon as an appropriate consultation to address your eye lid problem.
Nov 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

My right eyelid is droopy. How can I fix this?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Benjamin Chun
Ophthalmology 28 years experience
Depends: Depends on the cause. Ptosis and graves disease would require surgery. Myasthenis gravis would require medicine. 3rd n. Palsey would require time or emergency surgery depending on cause. Please see your eye doctor for a complete evaluation.

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 25, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
