U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

is there an effective substitue for tamoxifen as post cancer treatment?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ritesh Rathore
Hematology and Oncology 30 years experience
Yes: Depending on the menopausal status other drugs can be used. For premenopausal women toermifine can be used if necessary. In postmenopausal women aromatase inhibiotrs such as anastrozole, letrozole, etc can be used.
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
Tamoxifen: Is used for patients with er+/pr+ breast cancer. It can be used pre- or post menopausal patients. Aromatase inhibitors (anastrazole. Letrozole) can only be used in post-menopausal patients, or those that have had oopherectomy or leuprolide to stop ovarian production of estrogens.
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Raloxifene: (evista) has shown itself to be equal to tamoxifen for cancer prevention, and has fewer side effects.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 26, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
