U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

How does it feel to sleep on your stomach with saline implants post mastectomy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alexander Nein
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
It is different: Unlike natural breast tissue, saline implants do not flatten and move to the side as readily. Consequently, there may always be a feeling of an object between the chest and the mattress. This is, however, not a major complaint from most women who have breast implants.
Dr. Robert Schnarrs
Plastic Surgery 36 years experience
Breast : I do 4 breast reconstruction a week some implants some trams, the first 4-6 weeks you will not want to lay on your stomach, now gels feel natural you can lay on them as soon as two weeks saline are firmer and may take longer.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 46-year-old member asked:

How can it feel to sleep on your stomach with saline implants after a mastectomy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Daniel Careaga
Plastic Surgery 18 years experience
Sleeping implants: You'll be surprised how little time passes before your implants feel like they are part of your body. If you are a stomach sleeper you should put a small pillow under and above your breasts for the first few months to keep the pressure off of them. Breast augmentation is not really a contraindication to sleeping on your stomach.
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:

Is it uncomfortable to sleep on your stomach with saline implants after a mastectomy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Greg Pahnke
Surgical Oncology 44 years experience
No: Not after the healing phase approx. 3 months and with subpectoral - under the muscle- placement as I use for my breast cancer patients... Cosmetic augmentation patients -- under the breast-- slightly less time. A stiff shoulder with the mastectomy patients is more of a problem. Most of my surgery patients sleep in a lounge chair 30 degrees upright for 2 weeks.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 5, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
