A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Does anal sex lead to rectal prolapse?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
No: Pelvic prolapse, and, specifically, rectal prolapse, is much more likely caused by: pregnancy, childbirth, obesity, menopause, chronic cough (asthma), to name a few.
Answered on Jan 28, 2018
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience in Rheumatology
It would be rare!: It might be a very uncommon factor, but for the most part no, particularly if a condom with proper lubrication is used! but it can aggravate a pre-exi ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience in Rheumatology
Not necessarily!: Depends on many variables, but generally not! if lubrication is used with condom and it is not "violent, " and hands are not used...Unlikely!
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: If you have a job with heavy lifting, or are over weight, this could lead to prolapse, sport power lifters can have this occur in rare cases.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vivek Huilgol
34 years experience in Gastroenterology
Possibly: I suspect it would be the (repeated) insertion and withdrawal that would lead to problems not the vibration.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month