U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

How long would symptoms be present before a 10cm abdominal aortic aneurysm blows?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. TRUC DAO
Dr. TRUC DAOanswered
Psychiatry 38 years experience
AAA 10cm: Not heard of 10cm, must be a very lucky person to be alive till then, as surgery is indicated when it reaches above 4.5cm diameter.
Dr. Robert Vorhies
Vascular Surgery 26 years experience
Currently still debate between 5.0 and 5.5 cm as the defining indications for repair of AAA. Studies showed no difference in risk of rupture between 4.5 and 5.0 cm however. Symptoms occur in less than 25% of patients with AAA. Risk of rupture in a 10 cm AAA id greater than 75% in 12 months.
Jul 4, 2012
Dr. Jacques Kpodonu
Cardiology 28 years experience
It depends: This is an emergency you do not want to wait for symptoms see a specialist immediately.
Dr. Tracy Berg
General Surgery 33 years experience
Rupture AAA: Best care is avoid rupture. Prior to rupture there are little to no symptoms. At time of AAA rupture, a life threatening emergency exists, the risk of death elevates. If you know you have a 10cm aaa, get it evaluated and repaired. If you have been evaluated (with a second opinion) and told a repair is not possible, then stay on your medical regimen. Make plan to avoid er if/when rupture occurs.

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

How long can symptoms be present before a 10cm abdominal aortic aneurysm ruptures?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shoaib Shafique
Vascular Surgery 35 years experience
Uncertain: Typically patient should have abdominal or back pain for months to years however one can be completely asymtomatic and have sudden pain in abdomen and back due to rupture.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

How long will symptoms be present before a 10cm abdominal aortic aneurysm ruptures?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Wyffels
Specializes in Critical Care
Varies - get fixed!: Symptoms can include back pain, abdominal pain from the streching and pressure inside the aneurysm to surrounding tissues, "blue toe" syndrome ( pregangrene & gangrene ) from material inside the aneurysn "breaking off" & going downstream with blockage of lower leg/foot arteries. A 10 CM aneurysm should not be taken lightly & should be repaired soon. If ruptured, death rate is around 90%.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
What is a symptom of an abdominal aortic aneurysm. How can I know if I have one?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
Is chest pain an initial symptom of thoracic aortic aneurysm?
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
What are the symptoms of an abdominal aortic aneurysm?
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
