U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
UT
A 27-year-old female asked:

my dr 2 days ago run urine culture to check for bladder infection. no blood in urine. dr sent me to er to check for appenditicis. ct scan normal, bloodwork normal, but had urine in blood 2 days later. why does this happen? do i actually have uti?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schreiber
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
? Kidney stones: I would like more info. Pregnant? Using medications? What is your diet like? Participate in physical activity? Sexually active?
Dr. Thomas Graber
Emergency Medicine 46 years experience
Consider False Pos: Urine can be tested for blood using a chemical strip dipped into the urine (dipstick) or by looking st the concentrated urine with s microscope, trying to find red blood cells. The dipstick may say there is blood when the microscopic exam shows no cells. Also, a few red blod cells from time to time may not mean anything important--you need to know how many cells how consistently.
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
Agree with Dr Garber: If you are on, or just finished your period, urine will show blood. Blood means red cells, without white cells UTI ( infection) is much less likely. Need to recheck urine to make sure blood is not still there. If still, with protein, need a nephrologist, if blood without protein in urine, need a urologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

For 2 yrs have had high potassium and low sodium and have hypothyroid but TSH levels okay with meds, what could be wrong?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Wingo
Endocrinology 33 years experience
Low Cortisol: Someone with one autoimmune condition (including most people with hypothyroidism) are at somewhat higher risk to have another autoimmune condition. One possibility here is addison's disease (adrenal failure), in which the antibodies attack the adrenals, causing low levels of cortisol and other adrenal hormones, which can result in high potassium & low sodium.
A female asked:

Bloody nose every hour, canr hold down food, right lower stomach pain, blood in urine, dizzy, hard time breathing, help?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
Hematology and Oncology 37 years experience
Urgent medical care: Your symptoms sound very serious. You need to seek immediate emergency medical attention.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Had stomach ache w/ diareah / vomit dr says infection kidneys. Now sharp tight pain around center of body stinging pain on skin at back ?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Unusual symptoms: Kidney infections are usually associated with lower urinary tract symtoms such as stinging with urination, urinary frequency and pain or discomport above the pubic bone and well below the umbilicus. Plus tenderness over the kidneys when tapping over the lower ribs at the back. Diarrhea and vomiting is usually associated with bowel issues. Was your urine tested for infection. ? Bowel problem + uti.
Mansfield, OH
A 42-year-old female asked:

A chest X-ray showed a 12mm nodule. I am a nonsmoker and a runner. Have been tired, short of breath, abdomen discomfort and bloating, alleviated bilirubin and low back pain. Getting CT scans but another week before doctors appointment. Any idea? ,

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Doing right thing: These need to be further evaluated to rule out several potential causes and that list is long. It could be several issues presenting as one or it could be one diagnosis. You need the further testing.
A member asked:

Pcos I want to concieve took Clomid (clomiphene) day 5 to 9 take metformin and Duphaston day 14 to 24 have bad low back pain and yellow discharge week piror mens?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Ovary: Most likely causes are cystic ovary or pelvic infection. With those symptoms you should see the gyn promptly.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 19, 2014

Disclaimer:
