U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ankeny, IA
A 81-year-old male asked:

what are causes of shortness of breath? i have had a nuclear stress test. an echo gram test? my heart center tests reveal all test are acceptable.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Hines
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Asthma or COPD: If you have had a normal cardiac work up, it sounds like a lung problem, such as COPD or asthma. At your age, i would be surprised by asthma that has never given you trouble before, but COPD often gets worse as you get older. If you smoke, stop immediately. See your doctor for appropriate meds.
Dr. Gavin Noble
Cardiology 22 years experience
Sleep apnea: Another possibility is sleep apnea, and increasingly frequently recognized problem with breathing while you are asleep. Talk to your doctor to see if you might be at risk. Common symptoms include snoring, shortness of breath, feeling tired, needing naps and waking with a headache.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
A 34-year-old member asked:

I didn't realize I had a bladder infection for some time, could this hurt my fetus?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Unlikely: I assume you are getting treated now. Untreated bladder infections can lead to kidney infections which can cause premature contractions. That is the reason for treating urinary tract infections so aggressively in pregnant women.
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 12, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
