A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Are Tums (calcium carbonate) a good calcium supplement?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Yes: Tum's can be used as a calcium supplement. The tum's smoothies taste better than the other tum's.
Answered on Mar 10, 2020
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kathleen Hands
66 years experience in Endocrinology
Coronary calcificati: Too much calcium contributes to coronary calcifications and kidney stones. Calcium is best obtained from dairy not from supplements. Only 300mg can be ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Garrett Caldwell
8 years experience in Family Medicine
No: Although antacids do not work the same way or as effectively as a prescription medication, Tums (calcium carbonate) can be of minor help while you get ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Gutman
42 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes: Yes you can use both.... and if your symptoms are not going away with PPI's you should discuss this with your Dr. There could be more than meets the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
72 years experience in Preventive Medicine
I guess so: Blood vitamin levels can be very deceptive. You can have normal levels and still be deficient because it is the vitramin content within cells that rea ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month