A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if you are getting blood tests to check vitamin levels, and it says "no supplements 24 hours", can you still have tums (calcium carbonate) if not checking calcium levels?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
72 years experience Preventive Medicine
I guess so: Blood vitamin levels can be very deceptive. You can have normal levels and still be deficient because it is the vitramin content within cells that really counts. Vitamin therapy and basic understanding of its uses is largely in the hands of doctors that practice complementary alternative medicine. Homeopathists, naturopath doctors and cheiropracters are often knowledgeable in this field.
Answered on Jan 12, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: A bit of antacid won't put your calcium in the high range. Your workup will include a repeat. If you have sarcoid, a parathyroid adenoma, have been ov ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Smith
31 years experience Internal Medicine
24 hours: Twenty four hours provided kidneys are healthy and adequate water intake.
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jared Fialkow
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
Tums (calcium carbonate): Tums (calcium carbonate) can increase the calcium in your blood levels. When taken with meals, it acts as a binder of phosphorus and does not add as ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Months: You did not provide sufficient information about your health. Low vitamin D and calcium are likely to be chronic issues and you should get these check ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month