U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

I ran out of my antacid ulcer medicine so i took some tums (calcium carbonate) calcium/calcium supplement. is that bad?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Garrett Caldwell
Dr. Garrett Caldwellanswered
Family Medicine 9 years experience
No: Although antacids do not work the same way or as effectively as a prescription medication, Tums (calcium carbonate) can be of minor help while you get your prescription refilled. Make sure you see your doctor to make sure your current regiment is working for you.
Dr. Frederick Singer
Endocrinology 58 years experience
No.: Calcium carbonate was the first type of antacid and is safe to take unless your blood calcium is elevated or you have a history of calcium kidney stones.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Tums (calcium carbonate): Safe, as long as u don't use in excess, your calcium is normal, and your kidney functions are ok.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
